2014 Northeast-10 Men's Basketball Champions
Southern Connecticut State University


2014 Northeast-10 Men's Basketball Championship

PHOTO GALLERY | PROGRAM | ANNOUNCEMENT | ALL-CONFERENCE

Friday, February 28 - First Round | RECAP
Game 1: #4 NE So. New Hampshire 68, #5 SW American Int’l 53 | BOX
Game 2: #5 NE Bentley 93, #4 SW Saint Rose 79 | BOX

Sunday, March 2 - Quarterfinals | RECAP
Game 3: #1 SW So. Connecticut 75, #4 NE So. New Hampshire 63 | BOX
Game 4: #1 NE Saint Anselm 79, #5 NE Bentley 78 | BOX
Game 5: #2 SW New Haven 83, #3 NE Saint Michael’s 65 | BOX
Game 6: #3 SW Le Moyne 73, #2 NE Franklin Pierce 59 | BOX

Wednesday, March 5 - Semifinals | RECAP
Game 7: #1 SW So. Connecticut 62, #3 SW Le Moyne 55 BOX | HIGHLIGHTS
Game 8: #2 SW New Haven 85, #1 NE Saint Anselm 58 BOX | HIGHLIGHTS

Saturday, March 8 - Final | RECAP
Game 9: #1 SW So. Connecticut 73, #2 SW New Haven 71 | BOX | HIGHLIGHTS


Northeast-10 Men's Basketball All-Time Championship Standings

Team
Yrs.
W - L
Pct.
Semis
Finals
Titles
Runner Up
Adelphi
4
8-3
.727
3
2
1
1
Saint Anselm
31
43-26
.623
19
10
7
3
Southern New Hampshire
11
14-10
.583
5
3
1
2
Assumption
28
27-24
.529
13
7
4
3
American International
29
28-26
.519
14
8
3
5
New Haven
2
2-2
.500
1
1
0
1
Bentley
33
29-30
.483
16
8
3
5
Saint Rose
13
12-13
.480
5
1
0
1
Stonehill
28
21-24
.467
11
6
4
2
Merrimack
27
19-24
.442
9
3
2
1
Southern Connecticut
5
3-4
.429
1
1
1
0
Le Moyne
15
9-14
.391
3
1
1
1
Saint Michael's
17
9-15
.375
4
2
2
0
Franklin Pierce
11
6-11
.353
2
0
0
0
Pace
14
4-14
.222
2
0
0
0
UMass Lowell *
12
18-9
.667
6
5
3
1
Springfield *
14
14-13
.519
7
5
1
4
Bryant *
18
14-18
.437
8
2
0
2
Quinnipiac *
8
6-9
.400
3
1
1
0
Hartford *
4
2-4
.333
2
0
0
0
* - Former Conference Member
Updated through 2014 Championship

Northeast-10 Men's Basketball Championship History

Year
Champion
Runner Up
Score
MVP
1981
Stonehill
Springfield
74-68
Roland Fiore, STO
1982
Stonehill
Springfield
74-65
Bob Reitz, STO
1983
Assumption
American Int'l
96-84
Kevin Nolan, ASM
1984
American International
Stonehill
70-66
Mario Elie, AIC
1985 
American International 
Springfield 
77-64 
Mario Elie, AIC 
1986 
Springfield 
Merrimack 
70-65 
Elzy Tubbs, SPR 
1987 
Saint Anselm 
Springfield 
109-88 
Joe Millette, STA 
1988 
Quinnipiac 
Assumption 
82-76 
Tony Payne, QNP 
1989 
Stonehill 
Bentley 
116-111 
Jon Cronin, STO 
1990
Saint Anselm
American Int'l
61-59
Chris Madigan, STA
1991
Assumption
Bentley
89-72
Demetri Beekman, ASM
1992 
Merrimack 
Saint Anselm 
92-77 
Gary Duda, MER 
1993 
Saint Anselm 
Bentley 
79-74
Tim Aramini, STA 
1994 
American International 
Bryant 
90-89 
James Hector, AIC 
1995 
Saint Anselm 
American Int'l 
71-68 
John O'Connell, STA 
1996 
Saint Anselm 
American Int'l 
80-65 
Darren Clough, STA 
1997 
Le Moyne 
Bryant 
71-61 
Rob Atene, LEM 
1998 
Assumption 
Saint Anselm 
93-73 
Bryan Moore, ASM 
1999 
Saint Michael's 
Assumption 
76-75 
Bryan Moore, ASM 
2000 
Merrimack 
American Int'l 
84-78 
Matt Van Leeuwen, MER
2001 
Saint Michael's 
UMass Lowell 
74-65 
Mark Pater, STM 
2002 
Bentley 
Saint Anselm 
78-72 
Jeff Bishop, BEN 
2003 
UMass Lowell 
So. New Hampshire
77-66 
Elad Inbar, UML 
2004 
UMass Lowell 
So. New Hampshire
67-63 
Elad Inbar, UML 
2005 
Saint Anselm 
Bentley 
67-63 
Jim Moore, STA 
2006
Saint Anselm
Stonehill
77-61
Jim Moore, STA
2007
Bentley
Saint Rose
71-61
None Selected
2008
Bentley
Assumption
93-77
None Selected
2009
Assumption
Le Moyne
77-63
Mike Baldarelli, ASM
2010
UMass Lowell
Adelphi
73-58
Kyle Caiola, UML
2011
Adelphi
Bentley
78-72
Richard Byrd, ADE
2012
Stonehill
UMass Lowell
73-61
Andre Tongo, STO
2013
So. New Hampshire
Franklin Pierce
85-74
Rodney Sanders, SNH
2014
So. Connecticut
New Haven
73-71
Tylon Smith, SCS



View: Mobile | Desktop