2015 Northeast-10 Men's Basketball Champions

American International College


2015 Northeast-10 Men's Basketball Championship

PHOTO GALLERYANNOUNCEMENT | BRACKET | ALL-CONFERENCE

2015 Northeast-10 Championship Schedule
Friday, Feb. 27 - First Round | RECAP
 
Game 1: #5 SW Saint Rose at #4 NE Saint Michael's | BOX
Game 2: #5 NE Merrimack at #4 SW New Haven | BOX 

Sunday, March 1 - Quarterfinals | RECAP
Game 3: #4 NE Saint Michael's 81, #1 SW So. Connecticut 79 | BOX
Game 4: #1 NE So. New Hampshire 97 #5 NE Merrimack 65 | BOX
Game 5: #2 SW American International 68, #3 NE Stonehill 63 | BOX
Game 6: #2 NE Saint Anselm 84, #3 SW Le Moyne 73 | BOX

Wednesday, March 4 - Semifinals | RECAP
Game 7: #2 NE Saint Anselm 80, #4 NE Saint Michael's 68 | BOX
Game 8: #2 SW American Int'l 82, #1 NE So. New Hampshire 79 | BOX

Saturday, March 7 - Championship | RECAP
Game 9: #2 SW American Int'l 85, #2 NE Saint Anselm 79 BOX 


Northeast-10 Men's Basketball All-Time Championship Standings

Team
Yrs.
W - L
Pct.
Semis
Finals
Titles
Runner Up
Adelphi
4
8-3
.727
3
2
1
1
Saint Anselm
32
45-27
.625
20
11
7
4
Southern New Hampshire
12
15-11
.577
6
3
1
2
American International 30 31-26 .544 15 9 4 5
Assumption
28
27-24
.529
13
7
4
3
Bentley
33
29-30
.483
16
8
3
5
Saint Rose
14
12-14
.462
5
1
0
1
Stonehill
29
21-25
.457
11
6
4
2
Merrimack
28
20-25
.444
9
3
2
1
Saint Michael's 18 11-16 .407 5 2 2 0
New Haven 3 2-3 .400 1 1 0 1
Southern Connecticut
6
3-5
.375
1
1
1
0
Le Moyne
16
9-15
.375
3
1
1
1
Franklin Pierce
11
6-11
.353
2
0
0
0
Pace
14
4-14
.222
2
0
0
0
UMass Lowell *
12
18-9
.667
6
5
3
1
Springfield *
14
14-13
.519
7
5
1
4
Bryant *
18
14-18
.437
8
2
0
2
Quinnipiac *
8
6-9
.400
3
1
1
0
Hartford *
4
2-4
.333
2
0
0
0
* - Former Conference Member
Updated through 2015 Championship

Northeast-10 Men's Basketball Championship History

Year
Champion
Runner Up
Score
MVP
1981
Stonehill
Springfield
74-68
Roland Fiore, STO
1982
Stonehill
Springfield
74-65
Bob Reitz, STO
1983
Assumption
American Int'l
96-84
Kevin Nolan, ASM
1984
American International
Stonehill
70-66
Mario Elie, AIC
1985 
American International 
Springfield 
77-64 
Mario Elie, AIC 
1986 
Springfield 
Merrimack 
70-65 
Elzy Tubbs, SPR 
1987 
Saint Anselm 
Springfield 
109-88 
Joe Millette, STA 
1988 
Quinnipiac 
Assumption 
82-76 
Tony Payne, QNP 
1989 
Stonehill 
Bentley 
116-111 
Jon Cronin, STO 
1990
Saint Anselm
American Int'l
61-59
Chris Madigan, STA
1991
Assumption
Bentley
89-72
Demetri Beekman, ASM
1992 
Merrimack 
Saint Anselm 
92-77 
Gary Duda, MER 
1993 
Saint Anselm 
Bentley 
79-74
Tim Aramini, STA 
1994 
American International 
Bryant 
90-89 
James Hector, AIC 
1995 
Saint Anselm 
American Int'l 
71-68 
John O'Connell, STA 
1996 
Saint Anselm 
American Int'l 
80-65 
Darren Clough, STA 
1997 
Le Moyne 
Bryant 
71-61 
Rob Atene, LEM 
1998 
Assumption 
Saint Anselm 
93-73 
Bryan Moore, ASM 
1999 
Saint Michael's 
Assumption 
76-75 
Bryan Moore, ASM 
2000 
Merrimack 
American Int'l 
84-78 
Matt Van Leeuwen, MER
2001 
Saint Michael's 
UMass Lowell 
74-65 
Mark Pater, STM 
2002 
Bentley 
Saint Anselm 
78-72 
Jeff Bishop, BEN 
2003 
UMass Lowell 
So. New Hampshire
77-66 
Elad Inbar, UML 
2004 
UMass Lowell 
So. New Hampshire
67-63 
Elad Inbar, UML 
2005 
Saint Anselm 
Bentley 
67-63 
Jim Moore, STA 
2006
Saint Anselm
Stonehill
77-61
Jim Moore, STA
2007
Bentley
Saint Rose
71-61
None Selected
2008
Bentley
Assumption
93-77
None Selected
2009
Assumption
Le Moyne
77-63
Mike Baldarelli, ASM
2010
UMass Lowell
Adelphi
73-58
Kyle Caiola, UML
2011
Adelphi
Bentley
78-72
Richard Byrd, ADE
2012
Stonehill
UMass Lowell
73-61
Andre Tongo, STO
2013
So. New Hampshire
Franklin Pierce
85-74
Rodney Sanders, SNH
2014
So. Connecticut
New Haven
73-71
Tylon Smith, SCS
2015 American International Saint Anselm 85-79 Cameron Dobbs, AIC



View: Mobile | Desktop