2014 Northeast-10 Baseball Champions
Southern New Hampshire University


2014 Northeast-10 Baseball Championship

 PROGRAM | PHOTO GALLERYIAN PHOTO GALLERY

FIRST ROUND – Wednesday, May 7 (at higher seeds)
Game 1: #4 SW Adelphi 10, #1 SW Southern Connecticut 4 | BOX
Game 2: #2 SW New Haven 1, #3 SW Le Moyne 0 | BOX
Game 3: #1 NE Southern New Hampshire 9, #4 NE Bentley 1 | BOX
Game 4: #3 NE Stonehill 11, #2 NE Franklin Pierce 4 | BOX

CHAMPIONSHIP WEEKEND - Friday-Sunday, May 9-11
Hosted by Southern New Hampshire, Penmen Field, Manchester, N.H.

Friday, May 9 | RECAP
Game 5: #3 NE Stonehill 3, #4 SW Adelphi 1 | BOX
Game 6: #1 NE Southern New Hampshire 8, #2 SW New Haven 1 | BOX

Saturday, May 10 | RECAP
Game 7: #4 SW Adelphi 5, #2 SW New Haven 2 (New Haven eliminated) | BOX
Game 8: #1 NE Southern New Hampshire 6, #3 NE Stonehill 5 | BOX
Game 9: #4 SW Adelphi 7, #3 NE Stonehill 2 (Stonehill eliminated) | BOX

Sunday, May 11 | RECAP
Game 10: #1 NE Southern New Hampshire 2, #4 SW Adelphi 0 (Adelphi eliminated) | BOX  


Northeast-10 Baseball
All-Time Championship Standings

Team
Yrs.
W - L
Pct.
Finals
Titles
Runner Up
So. New Hampshire
2
3 - 1
.750
1
1
0
Le Moyne
3
7 - 4
.636
1
1
0
Franklin Pierce
14
27-16
.628
8
4
4
Merrimack
14
25 - 21
.543
7
3
4
Stonehill
15
21 - 19
.525
5
3
2
American Int'l
10
14-14
.500
3
1
2
Adelphi
4
5 - 5
.500
2
1
1
New Haven
5
8 - 9
.471
1
1
0
So. Connecticut
12
12 - 18
.400
4
0
4
Assumption
11
12 - 18
.400
4
1
3
Pace
4
3 - 6
.333
0
0
0
Saint Anselm
8
4 - 9
.308
0
0
0
Bentley
16
9 - 23
.281
2
0
2
Saint Rose
2
1 - 3
.250
0
0
0
Springfield *
9
20 - 8
.714
6
5
1
UMass Lowell *
10
21 - 10
.677
5
5
0
Quinnipiac *
10
13 - 14
.481
2
2
0
Bryant *
17
16 - 24
.400
5
1
4
Updated through 2014 Championship
* - Former conference member 

Northeast-10 Baseball Championship History

Year Champion Runner Up Score MVP
1985 Stonehill Bryant 6-3 N/A
1986 Springfield Bentley 10-1 N/A
1987 Assumpiton Bentley 5-4 N/A
1988 Quinnipiac Assumption 6-5 Tim Belcher-QNP
1989 Springfield American Int’l 6-5 N/A
1990 Merrimack American Int’l 6-5 N/A
1991 American Int’l Merrimack 8-4 Jeff Spanswick-AIC
1992 Springfield Bryant 18-9 Tony Vitiello-SPR
1993 Springfield Quinnipiac 9-5 Hassan Robinson-SPR
1994 Springfield American Int’l 5-0 Matt Ludy-SPR
1995 Merrimack Springfield  4-2  Jamie Newell-MER
1996  Merrimack  Bryant  7-2 Brendan Reen-MER
1997  Quinnipiac Merrimack  15-12 N/A
1998  No Championship Rained Out  
1999 Bryant  Merrimack  16-15  Brian Hurleigh-BRY
2000  Stonehill  Assumption 30-16 Dan Wolfert-STO
2001  UMass Lowell So. Connecticut  12-3 Joe Cahill-UML
2002  UMass Lowell  Stonehill  13-3 Steve Palozzollo-UML
2003  UMass Lowell Franklin Pierce  4-1 Allen Mottram-UML
2004  UMass Lowell  So. Connecticut  7-1 Miles Page-UML
2005  Franklin Pierce Stonehill  7-4 Randy Fenton-FPU
2006  UMass Lowell So. Connecticut  6-5 Pat Donovan-UML
2007  Franklin Pierce Bryant  4-3 Kevin Renaud-FPU
2008  Franklin Pierce  So. Connecticut 6-4  Tyler Bishop-FPU 
2009 Franklin Pierce Assumption 6-1 Derek Ingui-FPU
2010 Stonehill Franklin Pierce 5-4 Angelo Bruno-STO
2011 Adelphi Franklin Pierce PPD Omar Velazquez-ADE
2012 Le Moyne Franklin Pierce
4-2 Matt Marra-LEM
2013 New Haven Merrimack 6-4 Peter Jay-UNH
2014 So. New Hampshire Adelphi 2-0 Derrick Sylvester-SNH

View: Mobile | Desktop