1997 Northeast-10 Football All Conference Teams

 

First-Team Offense

Name
Pos.
School
Joe Savino
QB
Albany
Rashaan Dumas
RB
Southern Connecticut
Matt Rapoza
RB
Bentley
Mark DeBrito
WR
Bentley
Dan Gmelin
WR
Albany
Seth Thomas
TE
Albany
Ray Shuster
C
American International
Josh Skurnik
G
Stony Brook
Chris Ricard
G
UMass Lowell
Tim Asbell
T
Tim Asbell
Loren Baker
T
Albany

 

First-Team Defense

Name
Pos.
School
Steve Baptiste
DE
American International
Ben Nassar
DE
Bentley
Mike Duggan
DT
American International
Robert Slattery
DT
Merrimack
Adam LaVallee
LB
C.W. Post
Rhondell Sawyer
LB
Southern Connecticut
John Harris
LB
Stony Brook
James Wilkins LB
American International
Richard White
DB
Stonehill
Brian Herbert
DB
C.W. Post
Troy Rhett
DB
Albany



 

First-Team Special Teams

Name
Pos.
School
Frank Biancamano
K/P Southern Connecticut
Adam DeSanctis
RS
Merrimack
Bret Hartman
RS
Pace
Clinton Rock
RS
Southern Connecticut


 

Second-Team Offense

Name
Pos.
School
Mike Mason
QB
Bentley
Kavin Gailliard
RB
American International
Emile Fann
RB
C.W. Post
William Jefferson
WR
C.W. Post
Brian Adamson
WR
Stonehill
Matt Hitchcock
TE
Southern Connecticut
Brian Bigham C
Southern Connecticut
Ryan McLaughlin
G
American International
John Stowers
G
Pace
John Sementelli
T
Bentley
Mike Ravosa T
American International


 

Second-Team Defense

Name
Pos.
School
Leslie Thomas
DE
C.W. Post
Mark Pnini
DE
Albany
Aaron Virgo DT
Southern Connecticut
Jon Sorbera
DT
Stony Brook
Mike Grever
LB
Albany
Lou Botticelli
LB
Pace
Willie Bethea
LB
American International
Jimmy Festa
LB
Merrimack
Jake Oates
DB
Bentley
Mike Sentatore
DB
C.W. Post
Greg Kouloheras
DB
UMass Lowell




Major Award Winners

Most Valuable Player
Joe Savino, Albany
Offensive Player of the Year
Matt Rapoza, Bentley
Defensive Player of the Year
Ben Nassar, Bentley
Offensive Lineman of the Year
Loren Baker, Albany
Defensive Lineman of the Year
Steve Baptiste, American International
Freshman of the Year
Charles Thomas, Southern Connecticut
Coach of the Year
Bob Ford, Albany