NE10 Cross Country Championship History


NE10 Cross Country
All-Time Championship Teams

Year Men's Champion Men's Runner-Up Individual Winner (Time)
2019 American Int'l Stonehill Ezra Mutai, American Int'l (26:03.50)
2018 Southern Connecticut Stonehill Leakey Kipkosgei, American Int'l (24:22.11)
2017 Stonehill American Int'l Leakey Kipkosgei, American Int'l (24:38.67)
2016 American Int'l Stonehill Leakey Kipkosgei, American Int'l (24:35.4)
2015 American Int'l Stonehill John Chirchir, American Int'l (24:55.9)
2014 American Int'l Stonehill Michael Biwott, American Int'l (26:08) 
2013 Stonehill Franklin Pierce Michael Biwott, American Int'l (24:53)
2012 Stonehill American Int'l Michael Biwott, American Int'l (24:41.3)
2011 Stonehill Southern Connecticut Glarius Rop, American Int'l (23:59.72)
2010 UMass-Lowell* Stonehill Glarius Rop, American Int'l (24:12.2)
2009 Stonehill UMass-Lowell* Glarius Rop, American Int'l (24:22.2)
2008 UMass-Lowell* Stonehill Ruben Sanca, UMass-Lowell (24:33.0)
2007 UMass-Lowell*, Stonehill Southern Connecticut Stephen DeWitt, UMass-Lowell (25:07.07)
2006 UMass-Lowell* Stonehill Chris Croff, Southern Connecticut (25:53.)
2005 Stonehill UMass-Lowell* Patrick Morasse, UMass-Lowell (26:38.8)
2004 Stonehill UMass-Lowell* Chris Kapfer, UMass-Lowell (24.40.6)
2003
UMass-Lowell*
Stonehill
Patrick Morasse, UMass-Lowell (26:13.4)
2002
Stonehill
Bentley
Carl Mease, UMass-Lowell (25:53)
2001
Bentley
UMass-Lowell*
Dan Yifru, Bentley (26.57)
2000
UMass-Lowell*
Bentley
Gary Mello, Bentley (26:06)
1999 Bentley Merrimack* Gary Mello, Bentley (26:48)
1998 Bentley Merrimack* Gary Mello, Bentley (26:39)
1997 Bentley Le Moyne Roland Lavallee, Quinnipiac (26:27.8)
1996 Le Moyne Bentley Rob Wissolik, Merrimack (26:50)
1995 Bentley Merrimack* Paul DeFelice, Bentley (27:45.18)
1994 Springfield* Bentley Bryan Brown, Springfield (26:52)
1993 Bentley Saint Anselm David Brosnan, Saint Anselm (26:12)
1992 Bentley Springfield* Brent Leighton, Bentley (26:13)
1991 Bentley Springfield* Art Reilly, Springfield (26:28)
1990 Springfield* Bentley Steve Miller, Bentley (26:30)
1989 Bentley Saint Michael's Shawn Oles, Merrimack (27:00)
1988 Springfield* Bentley Steve Sarkozy, Bentley (27:52)
1987 Springfield* Bryant* Jeff Fengler, Quinnipiac (26:11)
1986 Bentley Springfield* John Wilbur, Bryant (27:02)
1985 Springfield* Bentley Brent Coon, Springfield (26:57)
1984 Bentley Springfield* Ron Lombardi, Springfield (N/A)
1983 Bentley Springfield* Ron Lombardi, Springfield (N/A)
1982 Bentley Springfield* Kelly Rogers, Springfield (26:52.3)
1981 Springfield* Bentley Greg Wardwell, Springfield (24:33)
Updated through 2019 Championship
* - Former conference member 


NE10 Cross Country
All-Time Championship Teams

Year Women's Champion Women's Runner-Up Individual Winner (Time)
2019 Stonehill So. New Hampshire Kialeigh Marston, Assumption (23:27.00)
2018 Stonehill Merrimack* Anna Lastra, Stonehill (21:57.39)
2017 Stonehill Assumption Emily Knox, Stonehill (21:37.02)
2016 Stonehill Assumption Nicole Borofski, Stonehill (21:26.2)
2015 Stonehill Bentley Nicole Borofski, Stonehill (21:48.8)
2014 Stonehill Saint Michael's Pascaline Jerotich, American Int'l (24:00)
2013 Stonehill Saint Michael's Alexandra Stasiuk, American Int'l (17:59)
2012 Stonehill Adelphi Jeptui Cherutich, American Int'l (18:23.2)
2011 Stonehill Bentley Jeptui Cherutich, American Int'l (17:39.34)
2010 Stonehill UMass-Lowell* Jeptui Cherutich, American Int'l (18:02.3)
2009 Stonehill UMass-Lowell* Laura Brustolon, Southern Connecticut (18:03.8)
2008 UMass-Lowell* Stonehill Melissa Nash, Bentley (18:19.0)
2007  Stonehill UMass-Lowell* Nicole Radzik, Bryant (18:28.30)
2006 Stonehill UMass-Lowell* Nicole Plante, UMass-Lowell (18:44)
2005 UMass-Lowell* Stonehill Nicole Plante, UMass-Lowell (19:10.2)
2004 Stonehill UMass-Lowell* Paula Klepadlo, Bryant (17:51.3)
2003 Stonehill UMass-Lowell* Paula Klepadlo, Bryant (19:01.7)
2002 Stonehill Bentley Meghann Shanahan, Stonehill (18:39)
2001 Stonehill Bentley Julie Doherty, Bentley (19:15)
2000 Stonehill Southern Connecticut Laura Trull, Stonehill (19:14)
1999 Merrimack* Stonehill Andrea Leonard, Merrimack (19:41.4)
1998 Merrimack* Saint Anselm Andrea Leonard, Merrimack (19:42)
1997 Merrmiack* Saint Anselm Andrea Leonard, Merrimack (20:22.5)
1996 Quinnipiac Saint Anselm Darcy Gemmill, Quinnipiac (19:38)
1995  Quinnipiac N/A Jessica Duval, Bryant (19:56.7)
1994 Springfield* Bryant* Livvy Williams, Springfield (18:22)
1993 Springfield* Bryant* Suzy Walsh, Bentley (19:39)
1992 Springfield* Stonehill Katie Meehan, Springfield (16:26) (4.7K)
1991 Springfield* Saint Anselm Katie Meehan, Springfield (18:57)
1990 Springfield* Saint Anselm Alyson Homko, Springfield (18:53)
1989 Springfield* Saint Anselm Karen Anderson, Springfield (18:38)
1988 Springfield* Bentley Martha Grinnell, Springfield (17:36)
1987 Springfield* Bentley Martha Grinnell, Springfield (18:26)
1986 Springfield* Bentley Diane Tedford, Bryant (17:27)
1985 Springfield* Bentley Teresa Kittredge, Bentley (N/A)
1984 Springfield* Bryant Diane Hanks, Springfield (N/A)
1983 Springfield* Bryant* Stephanie Witt, Bryant (20:22.2)

Updated through 2019 Championship
* - Former conference member